Lithium Cells Wholesale Supplier: LiFePO4 and NMC

DIDIDEDE supplies lithium cells wholesale to pack builders, vehicle makers and storage integrators. We are Hangzhou Zhisheng New Energy – a cell distributor and PACK customiser, not a marketplace. Cells are sourced directly from manufacturers including CATL, Gotion High-tech, EVE Energy and SVOLT, and shipped with batch-level traceability.

What follows is what is on the shelf now, what we can source to order, and what documentation comes with a shipment. If you need a format that is not listed, send the specification – sourcing is most of what we do.

Key takeaways

  • Cells are sourced directly from CATL, Gotion High-tech, EVE Energy and SVOLT with batch-level traceability – a distributor and PACK customiser, not a marketplace.
  • Format follows the application: pouch gives the best energy density per kilogram and needs compression and support; prismatic stacks cleanly into a rack and is the usual choice for large LiFePO4 cells; cylindrical (18650, 21700, 46-series) is robust and forgiving on thermal behaviour.
  • Stocked Farasis pouch cells: P58 at 60.5 Ah and 275 Wh/kg (3C continuous), P70 at 69 Ah and 281 Wh/kg, and the S45 semi-solid-state cell at 46.7 Ah and 272 Wh/kg with a 2,500-cycle rating.
  • Large-format LiFePO4 prismatic cells for stationary storage are sourced to order rather than stocked – 280 Ah and 314 Ah are the common requests.
  • Grading, internal resistance matching and voltage matching before assembly are available on request, and UN38.3, MSDS and factory QC reports ship with every order.

Cell formats, and what each one is good at

  • Pouch (laminated) – the best energy density per kilogram and a footprint you can shape around the pack. It needs compression and mechanical support in the pack structure. All three Farasis cells below are pouch cells.
  • Prismatic – a rigid can that stacks cleanly into a rack. This is the format most stationary storage builders ask for, and the usual choice for large LiFePO4 cells.
  • Cylindrical (18650 / 21700 / 46-series) – robust, widely available and forgiving on thermal behaviour. Common in light mobility, power tools and modular packs.

Cells available now

These Farasis pouch cells are stocked with published specifications. Full parameter tables and the data source are on each product page:

  • Farasis P58 NMC pouch cell – 60.5 Ah, 3.75 V, 275 Wh/kg, approx. 227 Wh, 160 x 231 x 10 mm, 833 g. 181.5 A continuous (3C), 369.7 A peak for 30 s. 2000 cycles to 70% SOH at 25 deg C.
  • Farasis P70 NMC pouch cell – 69 Ah, 3.73 V, 281 Wh/kg, approx. 257 Wh, 294 x 103.9 x 14.3 mm, 930 g. 201 A continuous (3C), 345 A peak for 30 s. 2000 cycles to 70% SOH.
  • Farasis S45 semi-solid-state pouch cell – 46.7 Ah, 3.73 V, 272 Wh/kg, approx. 174 Wh, 160 x 231 x 8 mm, 642 g. 135 A continuous (3C), 227 A peak for 30 s. 2500 cycles to 70% SOH, charges to 4.35 V.

All three are original factory cells from Farasis Energy, shipped in original packaging with batch traceability. See the full Battery Cell range.

Sourcing beyond what is in stock

Distribution is the business, so the stock list is not the limit. We source across manufacturers including:

  • CATL – power and storage cells
  • Gotion High-tech – LiFePO4 and power systems
  • EVE Energy – consumer, power and storage
  • SVOLT – short-blade and cobalt-free formats
  • 18650 / 21700 cylindrical and 46-series high-rate cells from partner factories

Large-format LiFePO4 prismatic cells for stationary storage are sourced to order rather than stocked. Tell us the capacity class – 280 Ah and 314 Ah are the common requests – plus the format and quantity, and we will come back with availability, price and lead time.

Grading, matching and testing

Consistency between cells decides how long a pack lasts. On request we provide:

  • Capacity grading per batch
  • Internal resistance matching
  • Voltage matching before assembly
  • Batch consistency data and factory QC reports
  • If we build the pack: structural design, BMS integration, laser or ultrasonic welding and thermal management – see the custom OEM process

For a line-by-line explanation of what a grading file should contain — capacity, AC internal resistance, self-discharge and batch spread — see how to read a lithium cell capacity grading report.

Grading data is also your incoming inspection reference: serial numbers, batch spread and measured capacity are what a production delivery gets compared against. See how to inspect an incoming battery shipment.

Documentation and compliance

  • UN38.3 test report and transport identification report
  • MSDS for every shipment
  • CE / UL / IEC certification, available depending on cell model
  • Factory QC report and batch consistency data
  • Produced under original-factory ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 quality systems

Cells are class 9 dangerous goods and move through qualified hazardous-goods logistics by sea, air and land. We also handle the regulatory paperwork for the route you are shipping.

Compliance files increasingly have to cover end-of-life as well as transport: material composition, recycled content and the inputs for a carbon footprint declaration. Our end-of-life compliance guide lists what to request with the quotation.

The paperwork that travels with cells and packs — UN 38.3, MSDS, transport classification and what importers owe at end of life — is set out in our battery resources, with the check lists you can copy into your own purchasing template.

MOQ, lead time and pricing

  • MOQ depends on the model and current stock. Sample orders and small-batch trial orders are supported, with tiered pricing for volume.
  • Conventional NMC – lead time confirmed per order against stock and production schedule.
  • Semi-solid-state – typically longer, around 4 to 8 weeks, because production scale is still limited.
  • Quotes are given against the Incoterm you prefer.

From cells to finished packs

Many buyers start with cells and end up asking us to assemble them – for e-bikes and electric motorcycles alike. We build custom LiFePO4 and NMC battery packs around the cells you choose, and we supply home energy storage batteries built the same way.

Cells sold as components carry a 12-month warranty against the grading report; finished packs carry longer cover because the whole assembly is ours. The difference, and why it matters, is explained on our battery warranty page.

Frequently asked questions

Are the cells genuine factory products?

Yes. We hold supply channels with first-tier manufacturers including Farasis, and ship original factory cells in original packaging with batch-level traceability.

Can you group and match cells for my pack?

Yes – capacity, internal resistance and voltage grouping are all available, with the batch data supplied alongside the cells.

What is the minimum order quantity?

It depends on the model and stock position. Sample and small-batch trial orders are supported; semi-solid-state cells usually carry a higher MOQ because production is limited. Tell us the model and quantity and we will quote.

Do you stock LiFePO4 prismatic cells?

Pouch cells in NMC and semi-solid-state are stocked. LiFePO4 and large prismatic formats are sourced to order – send the capacity and quantity and we will check availability.

Can you ship to my country?

Yes. Cells travel as class 9 dangerous goods through qualified hazardous-goods channels by sea, air or land, with UN38.3, MSDS and the transport identification report included.

What about warranty?

Warranty scope and duration follow the original factory policy and the contract agreement; we confirm the terms for your specific model before you order.

Request a cell quote

Send the model, format and quantity you need. Request a quote, or message us on WhatsApp for a faster reply.

Related pages